2021 Golden Globes Nominees, Predictions, and Winners

Updated: Mar 1


Tina Fey and Amy Poehler

Our favorite female duo returns to host the 78th Annual Golden Globes this Sunday, February 28 at 5 p.m. PT / 8 p.m. ET on NBC.


After a year of binging from home, it's no surprise that the streaming networks are winning big. Netflix has 42 total nominations across both television and film, completely dominating every other network. While Amazon, Hulu, and HBO are next in line, none have even 1/4 of Netflix's nods.


The Crown leads the number of television nominations with 6, closely followed by Schitt's Creek with 5 nominations. Mank takes the motion picture lead with 6 nominations, closely followed by The Trial of The Chicago 7 with 5 nominations.


Check out the complete nominations below, with our predictions in pink!


Winners will be updated in green.



Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy


“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)


“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)


“The Great” (Hulu)


“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC)


“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)



Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama


Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)


Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)


Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)


Al Pacino (“Hunters”)


Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)



Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television


Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)


Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)


Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)


Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)


Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)




Best Director – Motion Picture


Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)


David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)


Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)


Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)


Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)



Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy


Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)


Kate Hudson (“Music”)


Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)


Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)


Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)



Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama


Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)


Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)


Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)


Gary Oldman (“Mank”)


Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)



Best Television Series – Drama


“The Crown” (Netflix)


“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max)


“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)


“Ozark” (Netflix)


“Ratched” (Netflix)



Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama


Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)


Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)


Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)


Laura Linney (“Ozark”)


Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”)



Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television


Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)


Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”)


Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)


Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)


Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)



Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy


Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)


James Corden (“The Prom”)


Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)


Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)


Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)




Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama


Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)


Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)


Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)


Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)


Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)



Best Motion Picture – Drama


“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)


“Mank” (Netflix)


“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)


“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)


“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)



Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture


Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)


Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)


Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)


Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)


Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)



Best Original Score – Motion Picture


“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat


“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson


“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard


“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross


“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste



Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy


Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)


Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)


Elle Fanning (“The Great”)


Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)


Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)




Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television


“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC)


“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)


“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC)


“The Undoing” (HBO)


“Unorthodox” (Netflix)



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television


John Boyega (“Small Axe”)


Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”)


Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)


Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)


Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”)



Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy


“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)


“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures)


“Palm Springs” (Neon)


“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)


“The Prom” (Netflix)



Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture


Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)


Olivia Colman (“The Father”)


Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)


Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)


Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)



Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language


“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)


“La Llorona” (Shudder)


“The Life Ahead” (Netflix)


“Minari” (A24)


“Two of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)



Best Screenplay – Motion Picture


Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)


Jack Fincher – “Mank” (Netflix)


Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)


Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)


Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)





Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy


Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)


Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)


Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)


Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)


Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television


Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)


Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)


Julia Garner (“Ozark”)


Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)


Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)



Best Original Song – Motion Picture


“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas


“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste


“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi


“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth


“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq



Best Motion Picture – Animated


“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures)


“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures)


“Over the Moon” (Netflix)


“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures)


“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon)




Additionally, the 2021 Golden Globes will honor Jane Fonda with the Cecil B. deMille Award, and Norman Lear with the Carol Burnett Award.


Satchel and Jackson Lee, children of filmmaker and three-time Golden Globe nominee Spike Lee and producer and philanthropist Tonya Lewis Lee, will serve as the 2021 Golden Globe Ambassadors.



--




Sign up for The Friyay Fuel newsletter here for more inspiring stories like this, paired with other fun finds, delivered directly to your inbox only when you need an extra boost of happy. ✨

© 2021 by Jenna Backus